These expenditures are especially germane for class-action litigation and any large commercial case. 2031.280(a). Section 2025.220 (a) A party desiring to take the oral deposition of any person shall give notice in writing. The sample at the end of this Guide includes the four most common responses to a request for production, and includes the legally required statements. Conversely, reviewing documents produced by the other side will likely become more efficient. . Contact us. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . H\0y Unless the parties otherwise agree or the court otherwise orders, the following shall apply: (1) If a demand for production does not specify a form or forms for producing a type of electronically stored information, the responding party must produce the information in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably usable. Contact us. It is the largest city in and seat of Dallas County with portions extending into Collin, Denton, Kaufman, and Rockwall counties. (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), on motion, for good cause shown, the Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff.